Privacy Policy

At Frostiak & Leslie Chartered Professional Accountants Inc. we are committed to meeting the privacy standards established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. When we collect your personal information (Personal Information), you can be confident that we’ll handle and store it in a secure manner to protect information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Purpose, Consent and Security

Our business respects the privacy of your personal information. This includes information that identifies you as an individual, or that is associated with such identifying information. However, by engaging our services, you agree to provide personal information necessary for us to meet your service requirements.

Before you provide us with any personal information on behalf of others, you agree that you will have obtained consent for collecting, using and disclosing this information, according to privacy legislation.

Our professional standards require that we will not rent, sell, or otherwise make your personal information, including contact information, available to any third-party without your permission. The information we do obtain from you will be used to complete our professional services as outlined in an engagement letter, to inform you of changes in our business or service offerings, and to maintain our professional correspondence with you.

We follow rigorous privacy practices and we have a privacy policy that governs our use and handling of the information you provide to us. We invite you to contact our office if you would like additional information about these practices.

We encourage communication

Clients who want more information about our privacy policy or who wish to access their Personal Information, or wish to raise a concern about the use of their Personal Information, can contact our privacy officer: Josée Lagassé at (204) 487-4449, or by email at JLagasse@cafinancialgroup.com.